Privacy Policy – intrion.be

Date of the last update: 22 June 2018

 

Identification

“intrion” or “we”: intrion Belgium, having its registered office established at 1654 Huizingen, Guido Gezellestraat 126, registered in the Belgian Register of Legal Entities 0844 624 827, which is also the controller for the processing of the personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

“User” or “you”: every natural person, legal entity or public service whose data are processed

 

Processing of personal data

intrion processes the personal data it collects of you solely in accordance with the provisions and stipulations of this privacy statement.

We comply with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy of personal details as amended by the Belgian Act of 11 December 1998 implementing Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and the Council on the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data and free movement of such data.

As of 25 May 2018 we also comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR).

 

Consent of the user

By accepting the pop-up relating to the cookie policy you agree with the processing of your personal data in accordance with the provisions and stipulations of this privacy statement.

You will also be requested, every time you are about to transfer personal data to intrion via the website, e.g. via the contact form or by subscribing to our newsletter, to select a box by which you confirm that your personal data can be processed by intrion in accordance with this privacy statement.

You have the right to withdraw your explicit permission at any moment. However, the withdrawal of this consent has no influence on the lawfulness of the processing that already took place based on the prior consent nor does it stop intrion being able to process your personal data based on other grounds for processing, if this is applicable.

 

Which data do we collect?

intrion processes the information you provided when downloading, registering, opening or using the website.

We may use, save and share this information in accordance with this privacy statement and for the objectives listed herein.

We can collect the following personal data (among others): your name, surname, e-mail address and active sector.

Furthermore, we can also collect non-personal information, such as your language time zone in which the website is opened, which gives us a better insight into the user’s behaviour to improver our products and services.  This information is not processed or combined in a way that can result in the identifiability of a specific individual.

Our systems also collect information such as your browser type, operating system, domain of the user and dynamic IP-address.

 

How do we collect your data?

intrion collects your personal data via a web form/contact form that is available at the time of the user’s registration, as well as by using cookies.

 

Why do we process your data?

We use the information we collect:

  • for the purposes for which you provided the information, for example to send you the information you requested or to send you the newsletter;
  • to communicate with you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services;
  • to be able to offer both a general and a personalised service and to continuously improve these services;
  • to provide important information about our products and services, to make the necessary notifications and to offer marketing promotions;
  • for purposes of direct marketing;
  • to inform you about changes to this privacy statement;
  • to help us in the development, delivery and improvement of our products, services and content;
  • to check and analyse our user base and usage trends;
  • to enforce the observance of this privacy statement, to comply with the applicable regulations and to co-operate with law enforcement measures;
  • for the detection of and protection against fraud and/or criminal actions;

In case intrion were to want to process your personal data for purposes not specified in the aforementioned list, we will contact you before carrying out the intended processing.  In this case we will notify you of the change we wish to make to our privacy statement and you will be given the possibility to consent with this or not. If you do not consent with the change, we will not process your personal data for the new purpose.

However, non-personal data can be used by us for any purpose.

 

Based on which ground for processing do we process your information?

The legal base or ground for the processing of your personal data by intrion can be varied.

We will primarily process your information based on your explicit permission.

However, we can also process your personal data based on other grounds for processing, more specifically:

  • when this is necessary for the performance of the agreement between intrion and the user;
  • when this is necessary to look after intrion’s legitimate interests;
  • to comply with a legal obligation, for example based on a judicial order;
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of the official authority vested in intrion.

 

How do we protect your data?

intrion values the protection of your personal data. Therefore we take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to combat any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes of your data.

However, no security or encoding method offers any guarantee for protection against hackers or a human error and no data transmission via the internet or any wireless network is guaranteed to be entirely safe. intrion can therefore not guarantee the safety of the information sent to and/or from its website and is not responsible for the actions of third-parties who could receive this information.

If you feel your data are not well protected or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via the contact details specified in this privacy statement or the contact form on the website.

 

How long do we retain your data?

intrion does not retain your personal data for longer than necessary to achieve the objectives for which they were collected.

On expiry of the retention period intrion will do all it can to remove your personal data from its systems, at least to make them unavailable or anonymise them.

However, non-personal data can be retained indefinitely.

 

How do we share personal data with third parties?

It is possible that intrion shares your personal data with third parties, but only with third parties who are bound by the same privacy regulations as intrion and in accordance with the way as specified in this privacy statement.

In any case your data are never sold to third parties.

 

The management of your personal data – your rights

In principle:

  • you have the right (at all times and in principle free of charge) to access, correct or erase your personal data;
  • you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to oppose the processing of your personal data by intrion;
  • you have the right to data portability. That means that you can submit a request to send the personal data we possess of you in a computer file to you or a third party specified by you.

 

At any time you can send a request to verify which personal data of you we have saved.

If these data are wrong, we aspire to give you the means to quickly modify or delete them – unless we need to save this information following a legitimate ground for processing.

In the event of changes to your personal data, we encourage you to notify these chances as soon as possible so that we can update your information.

You can submit a request for access, correction, removal or data transfer using the contact details specified in this privacy statement or via the contact form on the website.

Withdrawal of your consent to process your personal data can also be notified via these channels.

To be sure that such request was submitted by the user in question himself/herself, we ask you to prove your identity by enclosing a copy of your identity card (front and back) with your request. Only if this condition has been met, shall we be able to meet your request.

intrion ensures to meet your request as soon as possible, and in any case within one month following receipt thereof.

intrion reserves the right in case of unreasonably repetitive requests, which demand a disproportional technical effort, compromise the privacy rights of other users or are extremely impractical, to charge an administrative cost. As the case may be, the user shall be informed of this in advance. In case of exceptional disproportionality between the interests of the user and those of intrion, intrion also has the right to refuse the user’s request.

Finally we point out that you have the right to submit a complaint with the national regulator if you are of the opinion intrion processed your personal data unlawfully. You can do this using the following contact data:

 

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (Data Protection Authority)

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussel

tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are data files or text files which intrion installs on your computer or mobile device. These cookies save certain information, such as for example the language preference of the users or statistics that refer to the users.

With these cookies we can collect information about your behaviour on the website. We do this to enable a more efficient use of the website and to monitor how the website is used.

For example, thanks to the cookies you will be recognised the next time you visit and your language preference is automatically saved. It also allows us to count the users on the intrion website and analyse how they navigate the website. In this way the data of the users can be used for profiling purposes and the website can be continuously optimised.  The cookies also allow us to verify whether the applications on the website work properly.

By using cookies we collect certain personal data of the users. Your explicit permission is required for this. By accepting the pop-up relating to intrion’s cookie policy you give us this explicit permission.

You can always block the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser which makes sure that all or some cookies are refused.  If you change your browser settings to block all cookies, it is possible you will not have access to certain or any parts of our website.

For questions or information about our cookie policy, you can always contact intrion  using the contact details specified in this privacy statement or via the contact form on the website.

 

Contact

In case of questions or comments about the processing of your personal data you can always contact intrion at the contact details below:

Intrion Belgium

Guido Gezellestraat 126

1654 Huizingen

tel.: +32 (0)2 360 14 15

e-mail: info@intrion.com

or via the contact form op the website.

 

Applicable law and competent court

The interpretation and application of this privacy statement, and the use of the website to which it refers, is subjected to Belgian law.

Only the courts of the judicial district of Brussels have jurisdiction to hear the disputes that might arise following the use of this website.